Processing

Verify your identity to get your credit score and analysis worth ₹1200 for FREE

Why should I give my PAN?
PAN is required to identify your profile and fetch your credit score from the credit bureau
DOB
I am
I am

By applying for my credit score, I agree to the

Forex RatesAs on 3rd Aug 2018

CURRENCYPRICE % CHANGE PREV. CLOSE
INR / AED4.2544940.004.254494
INR / AFN83.6286520.0083.628652
INR / ALL125.5590720.00125.559072
INR / AMD557.4437030.00557.443703
INR / ANG2.1474570.002.147457
INR / AOA300.1134110.00300.113411
INR / ARS31.5716650.0031.571665
INR / AUD1.5649720.001.564972
INR / AWG2.0755870.002.075587
INR / AZN1.9719280.001.971928
INR / BAM1.8463730.001.846373
INR / BBD2.3171980.002.317198
INR / BDT97.8248030.0097.824803
INR / BGN1.9584920.001.958492
INR / BHD0.4378360.000.437836
INR / BIF2068.6370090.002068.637009
INR / BMD1.1582510.001.158251
INR / BND1.7499330.001.749933
INR / BOB7.9995220.007.999522
INR / BRL4.2936850.004.293685
INR / BSD1.1578460.001.157846
INR / BTC0.0001560.000.000156
INR / BTN79.3927950.0079.392795
INR / BWP11.9769030.0011.976903
INR / BYN2.3269740.002.326974
INR / BYR22701.7275360.0022701.727536
INR / BZD2.3269740.002.326974
INR / CAD1.5065960.001.506596
INR / CDF1871.7346890.001871.734689
INR / CHF1.1515690.001.151569
INR / CLF0.0261810.000.026181
INR / CLP745.9143230.00745.914323
INR / CNY7.910630.007.91063
INR / COP3349.6630630.003349.663063
INR / CRC656.9312880.00656.931288
INR / CUC1.1582510.001.158251
INR / CUP1.1574990.001.157499
INR / CVE110.4016330.00110.401633
INR / CZK25.6556210.0025.655621
INR / DJF205.8448960.00205.844896
INR / DKK7.4630820.007.463082
INR / DOP57.559350.0057.55935
INR / DZD136.8594410.00136.859441
INR / EGP20.6800040.0020.680004
INR / ERN17.3741860.0017.374186
INR / ETB32.0880530.0032.088053
INR / EUR10.001
INR / FJD2.440610.002.44061
INR / FKP0.8802830.000.880283
INR / GBP0.8908930.000.890893
INR / GEL2.8301920.002.830192
INR / GGP0.8904770.000.890477
INR / GHS5.5640760.005.564076
INR / GIP0.8802830.000.880283
INR / GMD55.7988080.0055.798808
INR / GNF10519.8228450.0010519.822845
INR / GTQ8.6826580.008.682658
INR / GYD241.9244220.00241.924422
INR / HKD9.0912890.009.091289
INR / HNL27.8332310.0027.833231
INR / HRK7.4218480.007.421848
INR / HTG76.8314950.0076.831495
INR / HUF320.6084290.00320.608429
INR / IDR16766.7315120.0016766.731512
INR / ILS4.271520.004.27152
INR / IMP0.8904770.000.890477
INR / INR79.3576410.0079.357641
INR / IQD1378.3191720.001378.319172
INR / IRR51218.4606740.0051218.460674
INR / ISK123.9680950.00123.968095
INR / JEP0.8904770.000.890477
INR / JMD155.599940.00155.59994
INR / JOD0.8217840.000.821784
INR / JPY128.8728880.00128.872888
INR / KES116.2078090.00116.207809
INR / KGS78.9377340.0078.937734
INR / KHR4709.4506190.004709.450619
INR / KMF491.9677290.00491.967729
INR / KPW1042.4819990.001042.481999
INR / KRW1300.5661990.001300.566199
INR / KWD0.3508390.000.350839
INR / KYD0.9646670.000.964667
INR / KZT404.6008240.00404.600824
INR / LAK9793.0160330.009793.016033
INR / LBP1752.029430.001752.02943
INR / LKR185.10060.00185.1006
INR / LRD175.8809180.00175.880918
INR / LSL15.3989980.0015.398998
INR / LTL3.5311660.003.531166
INR / LVL0.7187530.000.718753
INR / LYD1.5988280.001.598828
INR / MAD10.986060.0010.98606
INR / MDL19.1013080.0019.101308
INR / MGA3801.9645890.003801.964589
INR / MKD61.6607170.0061.660717
INR / MMK1698.9275080.001698.927508
INR / MNT2837.1368160.002837.136816
INR / MOP9.3605290.009.360529
INR / MRO411.7627130.00411.762713
INR / MUR39.8906170.0039.890617
INR / MVR17.8490920.0017.849092
INR / MWK841.3944040.00841.394404
INR / MXN21.4925580.0021.492558
INR / MYR4.7285660.004.728566
INR / MZN67.0516110.0067.051611
INR / NAD15.3820160.0015.382016
INR / NGN417.5539480.00417.553948
INR / NIO36.7517530.0036.751753
INR / NOK9.5621810.009.562181
INR / NPR127.361760.00127.36176
INR / NZD1.7177450.001.717745
INR / OMR0.4458860.000.445886
INR / PAB1.1574990.001.157499
INR / PEN3.7856330.003.785633
INR / PGK3.8167280.003.816728
INR / PHP61.4804190.0061.480419
INR / PKR143.7432890.00143.743289
INR / PLN4.2676980.004.267698
INR / PYG6650.3363760.006650.336376
INR / QAR4.2172380.004.217238
INR / RON4.6253660.004.625366
INR / RSD118.2115710.00118.211571
INR / RUB73.3660050.0073.366005
INR / RWF1001.8874650.001001.887465
INR / SAR4.3441420.004.344142
INR / SBD9.1291640.009.129164
INR / SCR15.7383640.0015.738364
INR / SDG20.914590.0020.91459
INR / SEK10.3240780.0010.324078
INR / SGD1.5824080.001.582408
INR / SHP1.5299390.001.529939
INR / SLL8924.3274670.008924.327467
INR / SOS670.0526850.00670.052685
INR / SRD8.6382830.008.638283
INR / STD24539.0227530.0024539.022753
INR / SVC10.1295460.0010.129546
INR / SYP596.4998650.00596.499865
INR / SZL15.3989960.0015.398996
INR / THB38.4603220.0038.460322
INR / TJS10.8989190.0010.898919
INR / TMT4.0654620.004.065462
INR / TND3.1392890.003.139289
INR / TOP2.6339220.002.633922
INR / TRY5.8854270.005.885427
INR / TTD7.8026190.007.802619
INR / TWD35.4286380.0035.428638
INR / TZS2642.091490.002642.09149
INR / UAH31.3990810.0031.399081
INR / UGX4281.1871810.004281.187181
INR / USD1.1582510.001.158251
INR / UYU35.3308680.0035.330868
INR / UZS9034.3613460.009034.361346
INR / VEF199746.2464210.00199746.246421
INR / VND26994.2072430.0026994.207243
INR / VUV126.8632750.00126.863275
INR / WST3.0265230.003.026523
INR / XAF655.806130.00655.80613
INR / XAG0.0751260.000.075126
INR / XAU0.0009550.000.000955
INR / XCD3.1302330.003.130233
INR / XDR0.8294260.000.829426
INR / XOF668.8943580.00668.894358
INR / XPF119.6825390.00119.682539
INR / YER289.9144930.00289.914493
INR / ZAR15.4339360.0015.433936
INR / ZMK10425.6567080.0010425.656708
INR / ZMW11.5366050.0011.536605
INR / ZWL373.3681440.00373.368144

Overview of the forex or foreign exchange market

In simple terms, Forex, Foreign Exchange or FX is the act of trading in the foreign exchange market or in foreign currencies by individuals, corporates and financial institutions including commercial and central banks. The global foreign exchange market is by far the biggest market in the world, and its modern avatar has a history that dates back to the creation of the gold standard monetary system introduced in 1875. After World War II, it was replaced by the Bretton Woods system where the US Dollar replaced the gold standard. The Bretton Woods system was in turn replaced by the Jamaica Agreement of 1976, which introduced floating foreign exchange rates.

Forex trading is a global marketplace that never sleeps, and that doesn’t have a central physical structure where trading in conducted. It is a constantly dynamic market with investors, speculators, traders and brokers and governments engaging in understanding the intricacies of the demand, supply and price movements of foreign currency. It is the largest trading market in the world and is larger than the stock market. It is estimated that the average traded value per day worldwide is approximately $2,000 billion.

The foreign exchange market is open 24 hours a day for around five and a half days of the week. The trading week starts on Monday morning Sydney time (which is still Sunday evening New York time) and ends on Friday evening New York time (which is Saturday morning Sydney time). Because of the time difference across the globe, forex trading carries on continuously during the week across countries and across time zones.

Most currencies are traded against the US Dollar. Other popularly traded currencies are the Euro, British Pound, Japanese Yen, Swiss Franc and Australian Dollar.

Participants in the forex market

The major participants contributing to the exchange of currencies and augmenting the forex market are governments and central banks, banks and financial institutions, corporates, investors, importers and exporters, and speculators.

Forex trading might seem a complex and daunting subject but it impacts ordinary individuals as well. For instance, if you are planning to visit Switzerland as a tourist, you cannot use rupees while on holiday there. You will need to buy Swiss Francs on the forex market with your Indian rupees in order to make any purchases on your holiday.

On a larger scale, the forex market is necessary for import and export - when a foreign company seeks business opportunities with a specific country. The foreign company will have to pay in the currency of the host country. For example, if an Indian company wants to import toys from the US, it will need to pay the American company in dollars. Similarly, if an American company wishes to import cheese from France, it will need to pay the French company in French francs. All this international business activity produces a need for foreign exchange and is one of the reasons why foreign exchange markets are so large. The foreign currency market enables the smooth conduct of import/export transactions around the world.

On an even larger scale, governments trade in currency as a way of managing their monetary policies. For example, if a government wants to devalue their currency, perhaps to make exports cheaper for instance, they will release large sums of the local currency in the market so that supply exceeds demand and the value of the currency goes down. If on the other hand, they want to drive up the value of the currency, they will buy the currency thereby creating a scarcity of supply and increasing its value.

Because of the size of the foreign exchange market, it is very difficult for any single entity whether individual, institution or government, however large, to manipulate the market for any length of time.

How does the foreign exchange market/forex trading work?

Currency in forex is always traded in pairs and is pitted against another in any transaction taking place in the forex market. The first currency quoted in a currency pair on forex is called the base currency. This is generally the domestic currency. The second currency is called the quote currency and is typically the foreign currency which the investor is trading in.

For example, if an investor is trading in Euro-Dollar, Euro would be the base currency and the dollar would be the quote currency. The rate reflects how much of the quote currency (USD) is needed to trade one unit of the base currency (Euro). The forex rates are based on a range of economic and political factors and can change on a continuous basis.

Forex trading is, in a way, similar to stock trading. Stock traders will buy a stock if they think it will strengthen in the future and sell a stock if they think it is losing its value or will lose its value in the future. Similarly, forex traders will buy a currency pair if they expect its exchange rate will strengthen in the future and sell a currency pair if they expect its exchange rate will lose its face value in the future.

Having said that, it is important to make a distinction between the stock market and the foreign exchange market. There are several fundamental differences between the two and knowledge of one does not necessarily mean it can be translated to the other. Like all other market-based activities, the highly volatile forex market requires specialized knowledge and constant monitoring of price movements among other elements of success.

What is a foreign exchange rate or forex rates?

The rate at which one currency is exchanged for the other is known as the exchange rate. It is also known as the foreign exchange rate, forex rate, or FX rate. It is the price of one currency in relation to another currency in the forex market. There are two kinds of forex rates in the foreign exchange market. They are the Bid and Ask.

Bid is the rate at which the market will buy the quote currency for in relation to the base currency.

Ask is the rate at which the market will sell one unit of the base currency in relation to the quote currency.

Different kinds of forex trading

There are three ways in which participants engage in forex trading. They are the spot market, forward market and futures market.

1. Spot Market

A spot exchange rate is the rate at which a currency is bought and sold for immediate delivery. It is the largest of the three ways of forex trading and has seen a big upsurge in popularity with the introduction of electronic trading. It represents the price that a buyer is expected to pay for a foreign currency in another currency at the current price. The market operation is of a daily nature, and is known as the spot market. The final deal is known as a spot deal. Though spot deals are based on current prices and transactions, spot foreign exchange contracts are settled on the second day after the deal is made, which is the globally accepted settlement cycle, and the settlement is in cash. The demand-supply movement of currencies helps in spot rate analysis.

2. Forward Market

Forward exchange rate is the exchange rate at which a trader exchanges one currency for another at a future delivery date. The trader enters into a contract based on a particular currency, a specific price and future date of settlement.

Commercial banks, multinational corporations, and other financial institutions enter into forward contracts for hedging reasons, i.e., to minimize the risk of loss due to possible adverse fluctuations in the foreign exchange market, and to make profits though speculation.

There are several factors that influence the forward exchange rate of a particular currency including the following indicators:

  • Domestic interest rate
  • Inflation rate
  • International trade
  • Investor’s vested interest in the foreign currency
  • Political and economic situation of the country

3. Futures Market

In the futures market, the currencies are bought and sold for a standard size and settlement date, with a difference being that is it is conducted in a public commodities market, like the Chicago Mercantile Exchange, for example. The forward and futures market offer a measure of protection against risk when trading in the highly volatile currency market. Typically, large multinational corporates engage in the futures market to hedge against future volatility in foreign exchange rates.

In India, any resident Indian or company (including banks and other financial institutions) can participate in the futures market.

Features of forex trading

Forex traders use a variety of technical tools and extensive analysis to study foreign currency movements, similar to the way other assets are studied.

Forex traders will delve into copious data to determine indicators that they can use in their trading strategies.

Forex trades have minimal commissions and related fees and the margins are very low when compared to the stock market. However, the foreign exchange market is a very liquid market in contrast to the stock market.

Forex trading can be a volatile and high-risk field and those new to the domain of foreign currency trading need to be aware of the elements required to be successful in the market.